Monday, January 23, 2012

The Song

Gremlin is fairly smart, he loves music and memorises songs very quickly. So when he made up his own song, I should have been proud right? Not really. His song had just one lyric, "Penis!" Yup, he wrote the Penis Song. My son, like most boys is very interested in his penis. In fact, he keeps asking me what happened to mine... Oh and he's started peeing standing up. I am actually rather proud of this one, he actually gets it all in the bowl which is pretty amazing considering his genreal lack of co-ordination.

Monday, January 16, 2012

Repurposed Dress

Okay so I got off my butt and made the dress today.

I have heaps of clothes swaps at my house and I have heaps of left over clothes lying around and I never seem to get around to donating them, so I decided to cut them up and make something cute.  This dress is made from a dress and a wrap, I have heaps of fabric left over so I might make something else later. I attached the flower I made yesterday.

What do you think? Hmm I hope it fits, that's the problem with making the kids clothes at night when they are asleep.

I have to say, I'm really enjoying getting into sewing again. I love winding down and making something for someone.

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Flower Power

Okay, so the kids took forever to go to sleep tonight, so I didn't have a chance to sew a new dress for Chicken like I wanted to. I did however make a cute flower for the dress.

I used the guide at Make It and Love It to make this. I am considering making some more for me, maybe some hair clips? What do you think?

That Room

I have discovered that all homes of a certain size have "that room" the room that no-one sleeps in, that's used for everything else. Our room is an office/sewing room/dvd storage/general dumping ground. So as we have an inspection this week, I decided to tackle it.



Okay so it doesn't exactly look like a magical cleaning fairy godmother appeared and made everything better, but it feels better to me. I can actually walk into the room and find things, and there is room for me to do my crafty stuff. And even though you can't see it, the cupboards are all tidy and organised.

Even though cleaning sucks, at least you can see if you have acheived something.

Friday, January 13, 2012


AHHHH! It's that time again. Yup, our property manager is doing an inspection, that means a whole weekend of cleaning. Ikkk.

Don't get me wrong, I kinda think it's a good thing that she comes around every 3 months or so, it means we actually clean and the chaos gets kept to a minimum. She's not picky or harsh and she's never asked us to clean anything up.... but I feel I need to have everything spotless. Kinda like that person who cleans before the cleaning lady comes. Sometimes I invite people over for dinner just so I feel I have to clean.

But I really really hate cleaning. I mean really really hate it. I'm a hopeless slob, left to my own devises I'll probably die in a pile of dirty dishes or something similar. I am currently avoiding the enormous pile of laundry that has been staring at me for a week or two. But it must be done. By Thursday morning my house will be spotless (somewhat) ready for the inspection and by Thursday evening, it'll probably be back to square one.

Better go, laundry calls :(

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Holiday Fun

Sorry Peeps, the holidays have been keeping me pretty busy. I have launched my new blog Actually Reading The Bible which I am trying to do in a year, I've been working on a few craft projects (I'll show you guys another day) and of course getting through the holidays. Spending this time with the kids only makes me want to spend more time with them. Don't get me wrong, they are absolutely exhausting, but I just love them more and more.

Here is our holidays in a few pictures

 Chicken opening a present, she loves her new Dora the Explorer
 Gremlin concentrating very hard on opening presents, BTW he looks so grown up in this picutre
 Chicken dressed up all pretty for church on Christmas
Gremlin is in seventh heaven playing the church drums on Christmas morning
Checking out some pelicans at the zoo with Daddy
Exhausted after a big swim and too much playing